feadship-achter-de-schermen-low

Privacy beleid

Last updated: 24 May 2018

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Feadship is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Registration

To be able to receive our newsletter and/or sign up for our press list it is required to register beforehand.

For this purpose, we use your first and last name and email address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you unsubscribe from our services.

We will retain this data so that we can regular update you with the latest Feadship news.

Location data

If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Publication

We will not publish your data.

Providing Data to Third Parties

We do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demand access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data and will handle according to their own privacy policies.

Statistics

We keep statistics on the readership of our newsletters and traffic on our website.

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our service, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Feadship
Leidsevaart 574
2014 HT Haarlem
info@feadship.nl
+31 23 524 7000